Old and Valuable Tree Information

Registration No.: LCSD CW/103 Tree Photo
Registration Date: 08 September 2004
Maintenance Department/Party: Leisure and Cultural Services Department
District: Central & Western
Location: Hong Kong Park, outside the perimeter wall of the Tai Chi Garden

Special Characteristic

  • Large size
  • Outstanding form

Tree Detail

Botanical Name: Ficus virens (syn. Ficus virens var. sublanceolata)
Common Name: Big-leaved Fig
Chinese Name: 大葉榕(黃葛樹)
DBH: 2700 (mm)
(i.e. Trunk diameter measured at 1.3m above ground level)
Height: 20 (m)
Crown Spread: 34 (m)
Estimated Age: --- (Years)

Assessment

Status: Alive
Last Inspection Date: 04 May 2021