Old and Valuable Tree Information

Registration No.: ARCHSD CW/38 Tree Photo
Registration Date: 08 September 2004
Maintenance Department/Party: Architectural Services Department
District: Central & Western
Location: Hong Kong Park, on the slope adjacent to the Olympic Square, Slope No. 11SW-B/FR260

Special Characteristic

  • Large size

Tree Detail

Botanical Name: Ficus microcarpa
Common Name: Chinese Banyan
Chinese Name: 榕樹(細葉榕)
DBH: 1345 (mm)
(i.e. Trunk diameter measured at 1.3m above ground level)
Height: 15 (m)
Crown Spread: 22 (m)
Estimated Age: --- (Years)

Assessment

Status: Alive
Last Inspection Date: 26 April 2021