Old and Valuable Tree Information

Registration No.: ARCHSD CW/40 Tree Photo
Registration Date: 08 September 2004
Maintenance Department/Party: Architectural Services Department
District: Central & Western
Location: Hong Kong Park, on the slope in front of the Aviary Support Centre, Slope No. 11SW-B/FR268

Special Characteristic

  • Outstanding form

Tree Detail

Botanical Name: Bombax ceiba
Common Name: Tree Cotton
Chinese Name: 木棉
DBH: 754 (mm)
(i.e. Trunk diameter measured at 1.3m above ground level)
Height: 16 (m)
Crown Spread: 14 (m)
Estimated Age: --- (Years)

Assessment

Status: Alive
Last Inspection Date: 22 April 2021