Old and Valuable Tree Information

Registration No.: LCSD CW/69 Tree Photo
Registration Date: 08 September 2004
Maintenance Department/Party: Leisure and Cultural Services Department
District: Central & Western
Location: Hong Kong Zoological and Botanical Gardens, near the octagonal pavilion

Special Characteristic

  • Outstanding form

Tree Detail

Botanical Name: Podocarpus neriifolius
Common Name: Thitmin
Chinese Name: 百日青
DBH: 735 (mm)
(i.e. Trunk diameter measured at 1.3m above ground level)
Height: 18 (m)
Crown Spread: 12 (m)
Estimated Age: --- (Years)

Assessment

Status: Alive
Last Inspection Date: 11 January 2020