Old and Valuable Tree Information

Registration No.: LCSD CW/100 Tree Photo
Registration Date: 08 September 2004
Maintenance Department/Party: Leisure and Cultural Services Department
District: Central & Western
Location: Hong Kong Park near the Hong Kong Squash Centre

Special Characteristic

  • Large size

Tree Detail

Botanical Name: Ficus microcarpa
Common Name: Chinese Banyan
Chinese Name: 榕樹(細葉榕)
DBH: 1418 (mm)
(i.e. Trunk diameter measured at 1.3m above ground level)
Height: 19 (m)
Crown Spread: 28 (m)
Estimated Age: --- (Years)

Assessment

Status: Alive
Last Inspection Date: 28 April 2021