Old and Valuable Tree Information

Registration No.: LCSD ST/16 Tree Photo
Registration Date: 08 September 2004
Maintenance Department/Party: Leisure and Cultural Services Department
District: Sha Tin
Location: Sha Tin Park

Special Characteristic

  • Precious or rare species

Tree Detail

Botanical Name: Ginkgo biloba
Common Name: Maidenhair Tree
Chinese Name: 銀杏(白果樹)
DBH: 210 (mm)
(i.e. Trunk diameter measured at 1.3m above ground level)
Height: 7.5 (m)
Crown Spread: 6 (m)
Estimated Age: --- (Years)

Assessment

Status: Alive
Last Inspection Date: 06 May 2019