Old and Valuable Tree Information

Registration No.: LANDSD TP/1 Tree Photo
Registration Date: 08 September 2004
Maintenance Department/Party: Lands Department
District: Tai Po
Location: She Shan Tsuen, Tai Po, She Shan Fung Shui Woodland SSSI

Special Characteristic

  • Large size
  • Outstanding form

Tree Detail

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Common Name: Camphor Tree
Chinese Name:
DBH: 3007 (mm)
(i.e. Trunk diameter measured at 1.3m above ground level)
Height: 17 (m)
Crown Spread: 35 (m)
Estimated Age: --- (Years)

Assessment

Status: Alive
Last Inspection Date: 06 October 2020