Old and Valuable Tree Information

Registration No.: LCSD YL/6 Tree Photo
Registration Date: 08 September 2004
Maintenance Department/Party: Leisure and Cultural Services Department
District: Yuen Long
Location: Shui Mei Village Playground

Special Characteristic

  • Large size
  • Cultural, historical or memorable significance
  • Outstanding form
  • Particularly old age

Tree Detail

Botanical Name: Ficus microcarpa
Common Name: Chinese Banyan
Chinese Name: 榕樹(細葉榕)
DBH: 7710 (mm)
(i.e. Trunk diameter measured at 1.3m above ground level)
Height: 18.5 (m)
Crown Spread: 41 (m)
Estimated Age: 100 (Years)

Assessment

Status: Alive
Last Inspection Date: 16 September 2020

Remarks

  • Confirmed Brown Root Rot Infection