1. Which occupational safety and health courses does the Registration Scheme for Tree Management Personnel accept?

    The basic principle is that the course should cover the essential occupational safety and health measures set out in Section 5 of the “Guidelines on Arboriculture Occupational Safety and Health” published by the Development Bureau and the course duration should be around two days to ensure sufficient contents of each measure are covered.

  2. I have obtained my academic qualifications outside Hong Kong. Do you accept these academic qualifications for my registration application?

    The Hong Kong Council for Accreditation of Academic and Vocational Qualifications (HKCAAVQ) offers individual assessment services on qualifications awarded by granting bodies outside Hong Kong. You can contact the HKCAAVQ for individual qualification assessment regarding the equivalent Qualifications Framework levels of your overseas qualifications in Hong Kong. Please provide a copy of the assessment result of the HKCAAVQ in your registration application.

  3. Why was I asked to submit documentary proofs on work experience even though work experience information, such as resume, has been provided in my registration application?

    It is because your documentary proofs do not contain the important information that we require, i.e. the duration of your employment in the company(ies) and whether your work experience involves tree care and tree risk assessment. We require reference letter(s) issued by your employer(s) stating clearly the duration and position of your employment in the company(ies) and confirmation that your duties involve tree care and tree risk assessment. Other examples of acceptable employment documents are tax return, tax statement and MPF statement stating your name, position(s) and the name of your company(ies). Resumes are not accepted as an employment reference.

  4. Why is my registration application as a Chainsaw Operator unsuccessful?

    Your registration application as a Chainsaw Operator is unsuccessful because you do not possess one of the following training qualifications –

    1. Passed the “Vocational Assessment in Safety Use and Maintenance of Chainsaw Operation and Basic Tree Pruning for the Arboriculture Industry” organised by the Vocational Training Council; or
    2. Modules “Operate and Maintain Chainsaw” (RTC2304A/ AHCARB205A) and “Prune trees and shrubs” (RTF2017A/ AHCARBPGD203A) of the certificate/diploma courses in Arboriculture offered by the Northern Melbourne Institute of TAFE (NMIT, now known as Melbourne Polytechnic); or
    3. Qualified Chainsaw and Pruning (Ground-based) Technician (QCPT) offered by the International Society of Arboriculture, Hong Kong Chapter; or
    4. Chainsaw Operation and Maintenance Training offered by Li Ka Shing Institute of Professional and Continuing Education, the Open University of Hong Kong (now known as Li Ka Shing School of Professional and Continuing Education, Hong Kong Metropolitan University); or
    5. “Professional Competency Assessment of Petrol Chainsaw Use and Maintenance and Pruning” offered by the TCHK; or
    6. Safe Use and Maintenance of Chainsaw and Basic Pruning in Arboriculture offered by LNS Limited and Pro Tree Development Limited.

    The qualification of “Certificate in Petrol Chainsaw Use and Maintenance and Tree Trimming” of TCHK is an academic qualification and not a training qualification, therefore it is not accepted.

  5. I have attended Supervision of Tree Works Course organised by the Hong Kong Institute of Construction and obtained the certificate. Can I apply for registration as Tree Work Supervisor?

    Supervision of Tree Works Course organised by the Hong Kong Institute of Construction is a recognised training qualification of Tree Work Supervisors. To register as a Tree Work Supervisor under the Registration Scheme for Tree Management Personnel, you still have to fulfill the occupational safety and health training qualification and work experience requirement.

  6. Why am I being requested to resubmit the photo?

    Usually, the Tree Management Personnel Registration Unit requests you to resubmit your photo because:

    1. the photo you have submitted does not show your full frontal face;
    2. the photo is too blurry; or
    3. the resolution of your photo is too low.

    It is suggested that your photo should have a dimension of 40mm (W) x 50mm (H). If you choose to submit digital copy, please submit your photo in .jpeg format. Photo with plain light colour background is preferred.

  7. Can I apply for registration with an expired professional or training qualification?

    Expired professional or training qualifications are not accepted. It is recommended that your professional or training qualifications (including but not be limited to Membership of the Arboricultural Association of the United Kingdom (AAUK), Certified Arborist, Certified Arborist Utility Specialist, Certified Arborist Municipal Specialist or Board Certified Master Arborist of the International Society of Arboriculture (ISA) and ISA Tree Risk Assessment Qualification (TRAQ)) should have a validity period of at least 6 months on the date of your application for registration.

  8. What do I need to pay attention to if I apply for registration with my professional qualification issued by the Arboricultural Association of the United Kingdom?

    Apart from providing a copy of your professional qualification issued by the Arboricultural Association of the United Kingdom, please also provide us with a copy of your membership card of the Association with a validity period of at least 6 months on the date of your application for registration.

  9. I have an academic qualification on tree risk assessment. Do I fulfil the registration requirement on training qualification for Tree Risk Assessor?

    Academic qualification on tree risk assessment is not accepted as training qualification for registration as Tree Risk Assessor. Acceptable training qualifications are –

    1. completed and passed Comprehensive Tree Risk Assessment and Management Training Course with assessment or Refresher Course with assessment organised by the Tree Management Office; or
    2. completed and passed training programmes in tree risk assessment recognised by the Tree Management Office, such as Tree Risk Assessment Qualification by the International Society of Arboriculture, Professional Tree Inspection by Lantra Awards, Certificate in Tree Preservation and Risk Assessment conducted by the training bodies of the Employees Retraining Board or Certificate of Training in Professional Tree Inspection and Risk Assessment by Li Ka Shing School of Professional and Continuing Education, Hong Kong Metropolitan University.

    You still have to fulfill the academic / professional qualifications and work experience requirement for registration as Tree Risk Assessor.

  10. I possess two separate training qualifications, i.e. one on the use of chainsaw and another one on tree climbing (rope access) and aerial rescue. Do I meet the registration requirement for Tree Climber?

    Separate training or vocational assessment in tree work operations (including tree climbing (rope access), use of chainsaw and aerial rescue) by recognised institutions or industry organisations can be combined in fulfilling the registration requirement for Tree Climber. However, you still have to fulfill the occupational safety and health training qualification and work experience requirement.